Gato Flooring:Comprehensive Solutions for Flooring, Walls, and Windows
[…] Once a bill is passed by both chambers, the bills must be presented to Governor Hochul by December 31, 2024. The Governor has the option to 1) sign 2) veto or 3) request chapter amendments to the bill. As of December 22nd, the Governor has signed two bills and vetoed two bills. We anticipate that the bills that were signed will increase benefits, resulting in higher costs for all NYS employers and in some situations, decrease the incentives to return to work. 2024 Workers’ Compensation Bills signed into Law:

Bill A.5745/S.6635Amends WCL §10(3)(b) to eliminate the case law requirement that mental stress injuries be based on work related stress that is materially and substantially greater than that experienced by similarly situated workers.  “Where a worker files a claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary workrelated stress incurred at work, the board may not disallow the claim upon a factual finding that the stress was not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal work environment.”

Bill A.5745/S.6635 was signed by  Governor Hochul on December 6, 2024, subject to chapter amendments.