Patriot Sons USA: A Certified SDVOB, Providing Experienced Asbestos Abatement
[…] Based on NYCIRB’s analysis, the Governor vetoed the bill. In veto memo 191, the Governor noted that the mental stress bill comes with “significant cost,” that was “imprecise” to measure. In order to overcome the Governor’s concern, the legislature negotiated the chapter amendment language noted above to control costs to her satisfaction.

Bill A.1204-A/S.9462-AAmends WCL §13(b) to permit treatment by Licensed OT/PT Assistant.
“Under the direction and supervision of an authorized occupational therapist, occupational therapy services may be rendered by an occupational therapy assistant. Under the direction and supervision of an authorized physical therapist, physical therapy services may be rendered by a physical therapist assistant.”